null
 Loading... Please wait...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

SLS or sodium lauryl sulfate is derived from plants but undergoes chemical processing in which fatty acids are extracted, turned into fatty alcohols, and then into a salt substance

SLS is often used in shampoo to cleanse and lather. SLS is generally safe, however, some may be concerned that it causes dryness or irritation. Although this is untrue for many, we combat this by adding in rich, nourishing ingredients such as coconut oil and cocoa butter.